Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypt all VPN Traffic including Internet Traffic.

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone tell me how to Encrypt all VPN traffic Via an ASA5510. I do want Internet Traffic as well and I want to send the traffic out another ASA 5510 in our data center so the content can be filtered.

I have included a picture of what I want to do.
NewVPN.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DDevecka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AugustTen
ID: 21881631
It is not possible to do with the ASA. If you terminate the VPN on a router you can use route-maps to meet your requirements, but the ASA does not have this feature.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 21884488
The easiest way to accomplish this would be with a Proxy server at the data center. Easy enough to encrypt all traffic to/from clients and this one server. Then enforce use of proxy settings on VPN client. Done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DDevecka
ID: 31471125
I am going to config the Proxy via the ASA for the VPN group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDevecka
ID: 21902537
Thanks.
0