Solved

Server e-mails going to SPAM in Hotmail. Yahoo, Gmail

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

My out-of-the-box server's email are being directed to Hotmail/Yahoo/Gmail SPAM folder. I have installed/configured SPF, I have a reserve DNS set.

Here's the original header of my sent e-mails.


Delivered-To: myemail@gmail.com

Received: by 10.210.115.2 with SMTP id n2cs76686ebc;

        Thu, 26 Jun 2008 11:35:59 -0700 (PDT)

Received: by 10.70.11.1 with SMTP id 1mr242502wxk.26.1214505357164;

        Thu, 26 Jun 2008 11:35:57 -0700 (PDT)

Return-Path: <webmaster@lebanesehosting.com>

Received: from server.lebanesehosting.com (mail.lebanesehosting.com [198.87.2.24])

        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id i16si662968wxd.9.2008.06.26.11.35.53;

        Thu, 26 Jun 2008 11:35:58 -0700 (PDT)

Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of webmaster@lebanesehosting.com designates 198.87.2.24 as permitted sender) client-ip=198.87.2.24;

DomainKey-Status: good

Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of webmaster@lebanesehosting.com designates 198.87.2.24 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=webmaster@lebanesehosting.com; domainkeys=pass header.From=webmaster@lebanesehosting.com

DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws; s=default; d=lebanesehosting.com;

	h=Received:Received:Message-ID:Date:From:To:Subject:MIME-Version:Content-Type:Content-Disposition:Content-Transfer-Encoding:User-Agent:X-AntiAbuse:X-AntiAbuse:X-AntiAbuse:X-AntiAbuse:X-AntiAbuse;

	b=ns8mLt0OlAnLw7nf11UMYotc/PbCdybD/E2zRR1f2jyOl3vwKxpRbbFJjFWHTLO0nMhGpnmQJ6S/GXDUrrpC74NGZc6UR3q2NyXyCZxAKazJB2aRqPEOLE2chdKT7Zb0;

Received: from localhost ([127.0.0.1])

	by server.lebanesehosting.com with esmtpa (Exim 4.69)

	(envelope-from <webmaster@lebanesehosting.com>)

	id 1KBwJu-000672-P2

	for @gmail.com; Thu, 26 Jun 2008 14:35:46 -0400

Received: from 77.42.171.94 ([77.42.171.94]) by biloonline.com (Horde MIME

	library) with HTTP; Thu, 26 Jun 2008 14:35:46 -0400

Message-ID: <20080626143546.cpijo8h5wwo48co4@biloonline.com>

Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2008 14:35:46 -0400

From: webmaster@lebanesehosting.com

To: email@gmail.com

Subject: 

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain;

	charset=ISO-8859-1;

	DelSp="Yes";

	format="flowed"

Content-Disposition: inline

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) H3 (4.1.6)

X-AntiAbuse: This header was added to track abuse, please include it with any abuse report

X-AntiAbuse: Primary Hostname - server.lebanesehosting.com

X-AntiAbuse: Original Domain - gmail.com

X-AntiAbuse: Originator/Caller UID/GID - [47 12] / [47 12]

X-AntiAbuse: Sender Address Domain - lebanesehosting.com

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:justbiteme
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 21878009
Using http://www.mxtoolbox.com, your mailserver comes back as an open relay. This could be why your mail is being marked as spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justbiteme
ID: 21878055
I don't think so.


root@server [~]# telnet rt.njabl.org 2500

Trying 69.28.95.130...

Connected to rt.njabl.org (69.28.95.130).

Escape character is '^]'.
 

If you are excluded from testing, connect again on port 2501 to force the test.
 

re-testing 198.87.2.24

Net::SMTP>>> Net::SMTP(2.29)

Net::SMTP>>>   Net::Cmd(2.26)

Net::SMTP>>>     Exporter(5.58)

Net::SMTP>>>   IO::Socket::INET(1.27)

Net::SMTP>>>     IO::Socket(1.28)

Net::SMTP>>>       IO::Handle(1.24)

<<< 220-server.lebanesehosting.com ESMTP Exim 4.69 #1 Thu, 26 Jun 2008 15:14:01                                               -0400

<<< 220-We do not authorize the use of this system to transport unsolicited,

<<< 220 and/or bulk e-mail.

>>> EHLO rt.njabl.org

<<< 250-server.lebanesehosting.com Hello [U2FsdGVkX19vZFudy2La99beo81DBzsO3s4TxP                                              JADpM=] at rt.njabl.org [69.28.95.130]

<<< 250-SIZE 52428800

<<< 250-PIPELINING

<<< 250-AUTH PLAIN LOGIN

<<< 250-STARTTLS

<<< 250 HELP

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@rt.njabl.org>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-rt.njabl.org [69.28.95.130] is currently not permitted to relay through

<<< 550-this server. Perhaps you have not logged into the pop/imap server in the

<<< 550-last 30 minutes or do not have SMTP Authentication turned on in your ema                                              il

<<< 550 client.

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@server.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-Verification failed for <relaytestsend@server.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 550-Unrouteable address

<<< 550 Sender verify failed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<"relaytestsend@rt.njabl.org"@server.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-Verification failed for <"relaytestsend@rt.njabl.org"@server.lebanesehos                                              ting.com>

<<< 550-Unrouteable address

<<< 550 Sender verify failed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend>

<<< 501 <relaytestsend>: sender address must contain a domain

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@localhost>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-Verification failed for <relaytestsend@localhost>

<<< 550-Unrouteable address

<<< 550 Sender verify failed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-rt.njabl.org [69.28.95.130] is currently not permitted to relay through

<<< 550-this server. Perhaps you have not logged into the pop/imap server in the

<<< 550-last 30 minutes or do not have SMTP Authentication turned on in your ema                                              il

<<< 550 client.

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@[198.87.2.24]>

<<< 501 <relaytestsend@[198.87.2.24]>: domain literals not allowed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@mail.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 451 Temporary local problem - please try later

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-Verification failed for <relaytestsend@lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 550 Sender verify failed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<postmaster@lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-Verification failed for <postmaster@lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 550 Sender verify failed

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<postmaster@server.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest@rr.njabl.org>

<<< 550-rt.njabl.org [69.28.95.130] is currently not permitted to relay through

<<< 550-this server. Perhaps you have not logged into the pop/imap server in the

<<< 550-last 30 minutes or do not have SMTP Authentication turned on in your ema                                              il

<<< 550 client.

>>> RSET

<<< 250 Reset OK

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@rt.njabl.org>

<<< 250 OK

>>> RCPT TO:<relaytest%rr.njabl.org@server.lebanesehosting.com>

<<< 550 Unrouteable address

>>> RSET

<<< 554 Too many nonmail commands

>>> MAIL FROM:<relaytestsend@rt.njabl.org>

Can't relay

Connection closed by foreign host.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xfreddie earned 500 total points
ID: 22211413
I checked your TXT entry and got :

Non-authoritative answer:
lebanesehosting.com     text =

        "v=spf1 a mx ?all"

Looks to me like your SPF record is not good enough for gmail or hotmail.
Besure you configure an IP in the SPF record to indicate that your server is the correct server.
check : http://www.openspf.org/ for more info.

GoodLuck,
Xfreddie
0