Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating folder issue

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am getting following message

Could not complete operation on some files and directories. See the Data property of the exception for more details

On this line of VB code

check code attached!
My.Computer.FileSystem.CopyDirectory(Application.StartupPath + "\folder\", "" & Me.FolderBrowserDialog1.SelectedPath.ToString + "\folder1\test\" & "")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21881254
Can you give us more information about the error ?

Try
  My.Computer.FileSystem.CopyDirectory(Application.StartupPath + "\folder\", "" & Me.FolderBrowserDialog1.SelectedPath.ToString + "\folder1\test\" & "")
catch ex as exception
  messagebox.show ex.tostring()
end try
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21882414
Do you have files in use (open) ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 21883432
here is detailed error
error-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 21883542
Try this way:
Dim str As String = Me.FolderBrowserDialog1.SelectedPath.ToString + "\folder1\test\"
My.Computer.FileSystem.CopyDirectory(Application.StartupPath + "\folder\", str)

Also check if the destination path exists using If IO.Directory.Exists(str) then ...
0