Solved

External USB Hard Drive Dissappears on Restart

Posted on 2008-06-26
21
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an external USB hard drive (Metal Gear Box II with a generic IDE HD inside) that works perfectly fine, but every time I restart, windows (XP) loses the mapping. If I go into Drive Management and "Reactivate the Drive" it works again. My question is: how do I prevent this from happening every time I restart?

Thank you,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:buktotruth
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 21878132
Right mouse click on network places
Map network drive
Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21878152
Maybe I'm missing something, but this isn't a network drive...it's a USB drve. When I go to Map Network Drve, I have no way (I think) of selecting the USB Drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21878362
attach the drive after XP starts.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21878374
PaperTiger:

That's what I'm doing. The goal is to avoid having to do that every time i restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21878398
seriously, i prefer to do that. i don't want my external drive to be attached all the time. only on as needed basis
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21878419
I understand that that is your preference, but i'm looking for a solution to my problem. And I 'do' want my external connected all the time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21878451
I had thisa problem and in order for it to work i mapped the external usb drive as a network share along teh unc pathway, strange but couldnt get it to happen any other way
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21878460
slam,

Can you explain how you did that?

I'm not too familiar with network mapping
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21878549
Disconnect your external drive

go to control panel, system, device manager, Universal Serial Bus Controllers.

delete all USB controller and Root hub etc.

Reboot.

Plug in your drive. Reboot again and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 21878554
Share the drive.  Then try to add it with drive mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21878952
Paper: Tried that...didn't help

Donald: Tried...but when I restarted, i got an error saying that the network drive couldn't be found (of course due to the fact that the usb drive couldn't be found)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21879022
Try to plug in a different external USB drive to see if the problem exists. If not, it's related to your enclosure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21879030
I don't have another drive to try, but I suspect you're right, it's the enclosure (this problem existed prior to and following a full rebuild of my PC). I suspect, however, that there might still be something I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21879141
i am sure you have a USB stick or USB keychain drive. same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21879150
Fair point. The problem does not occur with my usb stick.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21879166
you know what to then. :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21879174
I assume your usb drive has its own power. Disconnect the drive, reboot system and F2 to access bios see if any setting of usb is enabled. And then reconnect the drive, reboot system, then F2 to access bios see if the setting is same as you setup.

In windows, try to uncheck the power option.

Post back after checking those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buktotruth
ID: 21879283
Punky,

Both when booting with the drive on and off, the all (controller, rear quad, real dual, and front) usb settings are set to "on"
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21881601
Sorry for delay i was in bed when all that was happening.

All you need to do is share the root folder on the usb drive then map to the name of your machine and the drive letter the drive picks up for example\\machinename\e$\rootshare

then when you want to connect you just click into the share from your mapped drive
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21882504
you can try this :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
0