Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why will the printer only work when it is shut off and turned back on?

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a network printer (HP 5000 w/ JetDirect 610N card installed) that was working just fine, but all the sudden stopped. We have several workstations pointed to this printer directly as a locally connected printer (configured a TCP/IP port on it). All the drivers are current.

What's weird is when I sent a print to the printer, the printer displays that the print device is "Ready" and there is 1 document pending. When i check out the actual print device, it says "Ready" - nothing indicates receiving data or getting a job to print. Without doing anything on the workstation that sent the print job, I physically remove the power from the print device, and re-power it up. Upon powering up, It will process the Job. It's not limited to only one job either, when sent multiple jobs, It will print those - but only when i restart the printer. Once it has been up for a few minutes it seems to not print at all until I power down and back up.


Any ideas?

Thanks for you help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Gssc1414
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 21878159
Is the firmware up to date?  How are the drivers on the workstations?  I would first update drives (if possible) then update firmware.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thickman earned 2000 total points
ID: 21878204
You might also update the firmware on the JetDirect card.  Or could just be a bad card period.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 21878492
So why would this just start happening today if it's firmware? I will try these suggestions, but All drivers are up to date....not sure about the firmware, but will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Gssc1414
ID: 31473903
No clue why it would just magically stop working...but thanks!
0