Solved

Connecting two networks together locally

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there.  I have a networking (connectivity) question and not too sure which route to take

I have 2 large clients that are part of the same PLC group.  They both have 1 X Small Business Server, 2 X Windows 2003 application Servers and about 40 client (XP Pro) workstations.  They are currently 4 miles apart and are connected via secure VPN tunnels via Draytek Vigor 2820 Dual WAN Routers.  All of the workstations on both ends of the VPN can see the all of the PCs, Servers, Print Server and cameras on the other end of the VPN tunnels.  They use these connections to access the SAGE Line 500 Servers for entries, reports and stock levels via a GUI Client

Company 1 is now moving into the same building as company 2.  They want to keep the networks SEPARATE but as company 2 has just had a state of the art IP phone system installed, company 1 wants to use the desktop dialing tools from company 2's network as well as keep access to the SAGE Line 500 Servers and print servers.  We have 2 large 47U cabinets to keep the Servers separate.

Sorry for going on a bit but what i am trying to achieve is a local connection between the 2 networks, just like the VPN provided when they were apart.

What i want to know, is there a sort of network bridge or router to twin the networks together or is there a better route to go ?

In the new office, they both have separate broadband connections so i could still use VPN solution but seeing as the cabinets are 4 feet apart, what is the best solution ??

network 1 is 192.168.10.x
netword 2 is 192.168.0.x

Any help is greatly aprediated !

Regads

Andy

PS - someone suggested a NetGear GS 724T Managed/Routed Switch ? - Expert guidance required !!!

0
Comment
Question by:webpolsol
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 250 total points
ID: 21878269
Keep it simple, create two VLANS for your two different subnets, establish routing between those two VLANS to pass on local traffic. So that should work fine with your setup.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 21878299
The best method is to connect them together locally, using your local infrastructure on site. This would eliminate the speed delay and issues you'd have with starting to pass the traffic over a DSL line, when there really is better ways of doing this.

Using a managed switch (or set of managed switches) you can establish two Virtual LANs (VLANs) for each company's network. Then, once the VLANs are configured, just set up routing between each VLAN so the two networks can talk to each other correctly. That will essentially replicate the VPN, but be a LOT faster!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21878327
hi,

use a Nortel L3 and have 2 VLAN's for the desktops and have the server on a seperate VLAN.

use the 2 broadbands and primary & backup.

for desktop dialing tools, use X-lite from x-ten.com

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21878332
So just to clarify, the Netgear switch you mentioned does have VLAN support, so would work in this situation. However, it only has 24 ports, and I don't see the option to stack the switches, so this would leave you uplinking them on 100mbps or 1Gb Ethernet cables, which could be be a weak point in your network backbone. One of these: http://www.netgear.com/Products/Switches/Layer3ManagedSwitches/GSM7328FS.aspx might be better because you could stack a few of them together in a cabinet using the correct stacking method.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webpolsol
ID: 21883899
Thanks for the advice

tigermatt - is the routing done in the Servers Routing and Remote access service or actually in the Switches themselves ?

Do you have a recommendation for a switch to do this ?

Andy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21887356
You set up the routing at the VLAN level within the switch. The Netgear switch I posted above http://www.netgear.com/Products/Switches/Layer3ManagedSwitches/GSM7328FS.aspx should be more than capable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webpolsol
ID: 21900446
Thanks tigermatt

That switch is a bit over the clients budget, will any switch with VLAN capabilites do the job or does it need VLAN with another special feature ??

Andy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21900533
Any switch which has VLAN capability should be fine, as far as I am aware.
0