Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get exact number of chars from storedproc

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I want to retrieve value from database if the value has lessthan 5 digits i need to append zeros to make 5 charact or digit using storedprocedure in Sql server 2005.
example, if database has value as "12", my stored procudure should return "00012".
Basically i need to do something like padding left with '0'.

Can you please help me on this.



thanks,
Ram.
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 750 total points
ID: 21878389
select RIGHT('00000'+ cast(urDatabaseField as varchar) , 5 )
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21878404
select replicate('0', 5-len(ltrim(rtrim(fieldname)))) + fieldname
from yourtablename
0