[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User cannot access original My Documents

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I apologize in advance if I chose the wrong zones. We are a SBS 03 w/Exchange 03 & XP Professional clients environment. We have roaming profiles set up. I have a remote user who suddenly cannot access his "real" My Documents folder. I believe he connects to our server via VPN and then his My Documents are supposed to synchronize when he logs off. He has a My Documents folder but it is the intial folder with the standard new user folders, i.e., My Music, My Ebooks, etc. His normal My Documents folder is still on the server (thank goodness) under the shared user folder where they are held and under his name. When I right-click his My Documents folder that is on his remote computer, the target is correct: "<<\\server>>\users\firstname.lastname\My Documents. He cannot browse to it by using the "run" command. He gets an error something like accessing a folder with the same name. Sorry, can't remember the exact message and don't have access at this time to the info. BTW, if it helps, this remote user's account was logged in to a desktop here in the office. I believe the problems started after this happened but don't know if they are related.

What would be the best way to fix this issue? Also, I'm a little concerned because this user is going to begin working in the office and will be logging in and out of both computers regularly and I don't want the issue to reoccur again.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsbend
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 21879984
remove raoming profiles for his account - especially if he leaves the office etc and connects over VPN - all you want for him is folder redirection
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1600 total points
ID: 21881287
Hello ipsbend,

how did you configure these 'roaming profiles'?
on an sbs environment there is no real need to configure roaming profiles, because most of it is already done by sbs policies (if the pc was joined to the domain the correct, sbs, way.
On the sbs management console, under 'users' you see 'configure my documents redirection'.
Did you already applied this? if you joined the pc to the domain via http://servername/connectomputers and run the 'my docs' wizard you will see the my documents are redirected the first time he logs off and logs on again.

Some more info can be found here:
http://sbs.editme.com/roaming

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 21967855
This question was inadvertently closed by somone other than myself. I still need assistance with this issue. Can I reopen this question or do I need to create a new question?
0