Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disgraceful removal of DC and FSMO roles reassigning.

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
In a three sites environment which contain two domain controllers, one W2K with the FSMO roles and another W2K3 with the global catalogue.  Both are on different sites.  There was a call to move the W2K DC to another site and the move took two weeks before I received the server.  Before being unplugged, the roles were not transferred.  Fortunately, there was no operation which required additional RIDs and the W2K3 seems to be holding fine except of course for the replication error in the events viewer.

My question is: Since the replication is 2 weeks late and the server with the FSMO roles will be reinstalled into a W2K3 server anyway, should I simply seize the roles on the remaining DC or should I still opt for a graceful removal?
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Also, if I am to put back online the W2K server to transfer the roles, will I encounter any problem since the IP address will not be the same as the one it had on its original sites?

A concerned admin
0
Comment
Question by:DNova
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCapedPlodder earned 2000 total points
ID: 21878448
I would recommend that you change the IP address of the W2k server (which is fine to do and will have no adverse impact) and make sure it appears in the correct site in Sites and Services.  Then once it is replicating happily once more, transfer the FSMO roles gracefully.  Once the FSMO roles are moved then demote the W2k server gracefully.

Then re-build the server as W2K3 (or replace with new tin) and promote the new server into the domain.

Don't forget to update Sites and Services to remove the site that will no longer have a DC and to assign the subnets to the site with the two DC's.  Also delete any IP site links that are no longer used.

Cheers,

Plod
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21878705
As you are well within the tombstome lifetime it would be much better if you were to re-attach the server and transfer the FSMO roles gracefully, and give the DCs time to replicate properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DNova
ID: 31471159
Thank you sir!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNova
ID: 21882923
Many thanks!
0