?
Solved

Code for viewing report in "Report View"

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,

Currently I have the following code to view my report

DoCmd.OpenReport "rptResults", acViewPreview, , sFilter

That code brings up the report in "Print Preview" view. Could you please help me out with the pre-built code which will bring out the report in "Report View"?

Thanks and appreciate your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Dingo212
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 21878468
Maybe

acReportView

The correct syntax should be available in the Intellisense drop down when you type the code in VBA

docmd.OpenReport "rptResults",    
right after the comma                 ^

you should get a drop down list of options ...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 21878573
DoCmd.OpenReport "Report Name", acViewDesign

>which will bring out the report in "Report View"?
Just to play devil's advocate here, why do you want to progammatically open a report in Disign View?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21878590
jHo .... it's A2007 ... with the new "Report View' ... I think ....

mx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 21878639
oic.  wth is 'Report View'?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 21878644
Dingo212,

MX's intellisense tip should have gotten you the answer, ...but just in case here it is:
Docmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewReport

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larowlan
ID: 24276861
Be wary of using acReportView with older versions of access, it prints the page immeadiately
0