Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Dell new PC cannot install the java---.exe so I want to convert the EXE to MSI to install it.

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Java does not provide the MSI version of their installation.  And I want to convert it to MSI so my DELL can install it.  Upon normal installation of java my PC is asking me for hte location of the MSI ???, I thought that it was a bad exe bad it keeps doing it.  Is there a software out there or do you know thec msiexec command that can unpack this exe.  

Thanks,

WRM
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Thorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 21880180
You might first try uninstalling and reinstalling from add/remove programs.

As I recall to get the msi run the java exe but don't click "Finish"
As part of the installation the files are extracted to a folder  in C:\Temp and you can get the msi from there.





0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 1500 total points
ID: 21933549
The executable installer for Java is just a frontend on an embedded Zip file.  Use 7-Zip or similar intelligent Zip archiver to extract the embedded files just as though is were a Zip file via the command prompt:

7z.exe x <j2re executable>

The above will extract into the current directory (best to use cmd.exe to get the command prompt & navigate to a new empty folder).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leroylim
ID: 22272051
The method Barthax posts does not work on newer versions of Java, doing so would just product corrupt unusable files. Heres a working method: http://www.bren.ucsb.edu/ow/Default.asp?JavaMsi

You might want to clear you %TEMP% before trying the above method, and for convenience sake, heres a working MSI of JRE 6 U7

http://www.kids-at-work.com/jre-6u7-windows-i586-p-s.msi
0