Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF Toolbar in Mac Excel 2008

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I have Office 2008 on my mac.  How do I enable the Adobe Acrobat export to PDF toolbar in Office? The toolbar showed up in Word but is not there in Excel.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffwhiteexpert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 21879039
Does it actually work in Word 2008?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitusagnitio earned 2000 total points
ID: 21889827
Well, there are a few files you need for these toolbars to showup.  Here is the path to these files:


/Applications/Microsoft Office X/Office/Startup/Word/PDFMaker.dot
/Applications/Microsoft Office X/Office/Startup/Excel/PDFMaker.xla
/Applications/Microsoft Office X/Office/Startup/PowerPoint/PDFMaker.ppa

If you are missing these files, it means that there was a problem with your Acrobat install.  The only solution is to uninstall and reinstall Acrobat.

However, there is a much better way to save to PDF built into Mac OSX.  When you are on a document, you go to File --> Print, then in the lower left corner there is a button for PDF, click it and then select Save As PDF from the drop down.  Viola!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 21889928
The thing being that Office 2008 does not support VBA which is how those add-ins work, so having them available would be useless anyway.
0