Solved

Problems creating WinXP Machines in VMware server

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have VMware server 1.0.3 (free) installed. I have several virtual machines. One of them is windows XP. I tryied to create a second, it was successfull except that I just can't connect it to the network.

Both XP machines have the same IP adress (they shouldn't, I'm using bridged network mode).

Perhaps there is some limitation in XP servers with this product and I have to use the VDI version instead?

I also have 2 2003 servers and 1 linux without any problem in the same machine...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maqsacat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
Comment Utility
Not sure I understand what you have done here..

If you create a second VM and it uses the same ip address as the first one it will not be able to connect to the network as long as the first VM is running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maqsacat
Comment Utility
When you create several VMs in one machine, and you use the "brigded" mode, all of them share the same ethernet port, but each VM has its own unique IP.

Also you may, ie. use NAT for sharing one IP adress with all machines or, create al network just between the VM and the host machine.

In this case I use bridged, all of the machines has its own IP adress but the XP VMs wich always get the same, my guess is beacuse some limitations on VMWare sever so you have to use the VDI version instead, but is just a guess...
0
 

Author Comment

by:maqsacat
Comment Utility
Example of type attached
network.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
Comment Utility
When you cloned the XP VM you were asked to create a new UUID. If you chose not to create a new UUID, the VMs will have the same UUID and also the same MAC address. This is problematic as the dhcp server will think it's a single machine instead of two separate ones.

Also, after cloning a windows VM you should run either sysprep or newsid to avoid permission issues in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maqsacat
Comment Utility
Thank you but I did created a new UUID, also I created a new VM from scratch, and installed from cero the XP with the same results...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. So both these VMs are bridged to the same nic and have different mac addresses?
2. What mac address does the dhcp server say that this ip belongs to?
3. Have you ran out of ip addresses on the dhcp server?
4. Any limitations to the amount of mac adresses behind this switch port on your lan switch (port security)?
5. Any error messages in the logs of your switch?
6. What is the exact error message of the second VM that can't get on the network when it fails to bring up networking correctly?

There are no such limitations in VMware Server to this. When you're using bridged mode the VMs will behave just as if they were standalone PC on your network, all connected to the same hub on one of your switch ports.

Lars
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CJRODRIG
CJRODRIG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I had similar problem after cloning a VM (a simple copy of a previous XP VM to a different folder).

What I did to solve it:
1. BEFORE copy it, I ensured that source VM was in DHCP mode (at network configuration) and shut down it.
2. Copied it and opened it using VM Server. It ask to create a new UUID. I answered yes.
3. After started the copied VM, I downloaded NEWSID free tool from this link: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/NewSid.mspx (direct-download link: http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/NewSid.zip)
4. Run NEWSID on the copied VM, restarted and everything worked fine: no conflicts at all.

Try it... maybe it solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:maqsacat
Comment Utility
IN CASE SOMEONE EVER has the same problem:

I finally found what it was: the server has dual network cards but only one is connected. Apparently Vmware balances the load and this extra virtual machine was trying to make its way out trough a not connected network card.

To fix it I went to

Host > Virtual network settings > Automatic bridging

And added the non connected adapter to the exclusions list...
0