Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript variable on code behind

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
I have a variable named 'timeoutlocation' defined in an external JS file.
I need to assign a different value to this 'timeoutlocation' variable on code behind page.

How can I access a external JS variable on .aspx.cs page??
Would appreciate any help in the code.
0
Comment
Question by:newaspdotnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dxpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 21878653
Get that variable out of the external JS and place it on the ASPX page (front end). Then declare a public variable on the code behind page then set its value on Page_Load.

On the ASPX page do this use <%=%> to print the value from the public variable set on the code behind.

pseudo code:

javascript code...

var timeoutlocation = <%=NewVariableFromCodeBehide%>

end javascript code...


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ororiole
ID: 21878715
You have to include your external js file on the page obviously. Then you define a hidden field on your page, place the value in it from the code behind.

Inside a js function get the hidden field and set your variable to its value. Tog et an aspx control use the following syntax:

function SetTimeoutLocation()
{
   timeoutlocation = document.GetElementById('<%=hiddenField1.ClientID%>').value;
}
0