Solved

HP Buisines Notebook Lost BIOS Password

Posted on 2008-07-02
5
2,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have serveral different modles of the newer HP Business Notebooks (6515b, 6910p, 2510p). Our previous IT department was let go and didn't passdown the BIOS passwords or old users applied one and now have forgotten it. The newer HP notebooks have an embedded security chip preventing the removal of BIOS password through the old tricks such as;

1) Pulled the CMOS battery; left the laptop off with no power or battery overnight.
2) Tried to flash the BIOS to a new version.
3) Tried to edit the CMOS through a HEX editor
4) Various BIOS crackers
5) Pulling out the hard drive to force a boot to CD-ROM

Now; here's the real challenge. The computer that we can't recover the BIOS password for have disabled the USB's AND CDROM. Anyone have any suggestions. It just seems like it can't be done.
0
Comment
Question by:bindnera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 21918843
Hello there,

When it comes to BIOS passwords on laptops your pretty much out of luck. The only thing that I could suggest is that if the laptop is still under warranty and you have no fault damage, call HP and tell them you spilt water in the keyboard. Seems kinda bad to do this but they will charge you for another motherboard if you tell them you forgot your BIOS password.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 100 total points
ID: 21919204
I don't think lying about this is the ethical solution that should be provided, it is NOT HPs fault.  However HP may provide you with a back door password if you can prove ownership.  Some manufacturers authorized depots will have a device that allows them access to the BIOS as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bindnera
ID: 31472923
I tried being honest,... at the price of a new laptop. Even though it is under warranty. HP provides "NO" way to unlock the BIOS password is forgotten, nor do they cover a replacement motherboard. The computer is a brick. There is no device or default password that can be privded by HP. The only solution is a new motherboard. ~C'set la vie.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bindnera
ID: 21919799
I tried being honest,... at the price of a new laptop. Even though it is under warranty. HP provides "NO" way to unlock the BIOS password is forgotten, nor do they cover a replacement motherboard. The computer is a brick. There is no device or default password that can be privded by HP. The only solution is a new motherboard. ~C'set la vie.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21920583
So sad to hear......at least your conscience is clean and you did not sacrifice your ethics.  Really don't think you did the wrong thing!
0