Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computers disappearing from WSUS

Posted on 2008-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using WSUS 3.0 SP1 to distribute updates to my network computers.  It has always worked great, but after installing a new set of Dell Optiplex 755 machines using Sysprep and Ghost, it seems that only one of the computers shows up at a time in WSUS.  Then when the next machine reports its status, it overrides the previous one.  In other words, WSUS seems to think that all the computers are the same machine, and is only keeping the status of one of them active.

I've checked the SIDs and the MAC addresses, they are different on each computer.  How does WSUS keep track of the computers, and differentiate one from another?
0
Comment
Question by:FlameMoth
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:setht37
ID: 21965509
I believe each computer account also has a SID that is seperate from the computer SID. You may want to try and rejoin some of the computers to the domain to see if that does not help since that changes the computer account SID. Check out this thread from techexams.net, there is some useful info there.


http://www.techexams.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33732
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 21965590
ok..go to the options tab on the WSUS console and runa server cleanup wizard....Do you msde on WSUS or sql ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22726297
Hi,

I am just following up if this issue is resolved or you need any further assistance on this.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CNiTechSupport
ID: 22853754
I am having a simliar problem. Has anyone found an easy solution to this issue? I use Ghost and sysprep. This issue never happened before. But it is now happening with a recent deployment of 700PC's. Only 1 at a time shows up in WSUS console.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:silent_waters
ID: 23031847
I am having an almost identical problem with Optiplex 755s, dployed with WDS on Server 32003 R2. I have three PCs showing up at any given time, and every time one checks in another one disappears.
The PCs all seem to update exactly as they should though.
Anyone made any progress with this?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
silent_waters earned 500 total points
ID: 23032084

The problem for me was that WSUS uses a special SID all of its own, which is not reset by sysprep. I used the following startup script to remove the identical WSUS SIDs and regenerate them:
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientIDValidation /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

As each machine reboots it appears in WSUS without replaceing an old one.
0