Solved

How to save outlook 2007 email in .eml

Posted on 2008-07-23
4
16,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't find the answer on how to save an outlook 2007 email in .eml format.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 250 total points
ID: 22074550
Just double click on the message, go up to the Orb -> Save -> Save As and under the file type choose Text .txt .

This is the same as EML format, you can just change the file extension from .txt to .eml

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22074565
Hello jrsitman,

If using Windows XP, you can import emails from Outlook to Outlook Express.  Then select an email and save as an eml file. Go to File > Save.

If using Vista, you can import emails from Outlook to Windows Mail.  Windows Mail keeps emails in .eml format.

You can use a third party program like OutlookSpiller to export Outlook to .eml format
http://bitdaddys.com/outlookSpiller.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31479627
That was WAY too simple.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22074585
Glad to help.

Cheers
0