Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I import a .dbf table into access 2007?

Posted on 2008-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
8,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a .dbf file that was exported from a third party program.  I cannot import it into access 2007.  It imports fine into access 2003.  I can open excel 2007 and do a file open and select dbase .dbf file type and it imports fine into excel.  I get an error message in access 2007 "You cannot use ODBC to import from, export to, or link an external Microsoft Access or ISAM database table to your database."  Is there a way to do this?

John
0
Comment
Question by:leachj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 22273186
Try to do a "repair and compact database" after opening from Access-2003. You can also try to use the "save as a prior format".

Finally, you can install the "Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack for Office-2007" to make office-2003 be able to open (and save!) files in the new .accdb format which is the native format of Access-2007.

Hope this helps. Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachj
ID: 22273216
I guess I was not clear.  The .dbf is stand alone.  I do not have access 2003 on my machine.  I use access 2007.  I imported the dbf into access 2003 on another machine just fine.  The dbf is exported from a propriatary veterinarian program.

John
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 22273260
Ok, sorry for my misunderstood.

Why don't you convert dbf to mdb from Access2003 ?

Is the .dbf the only format that the veterinarian program supports ? Maybe it supports the standard .csv, from which is easier to import to any database.

Regards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leachj
ID: 22273272
I need a one step solution to get it into 2007.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Wright earned 2000 total points
ID: 22273494
In Access 2007, I think you can import or link to dbf files.  

Go to External Data / Import / More, and choose DBase (for dbf files)

Having created a temporary linked or imported table, use this as the source for an append query to add the data to your target table.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachj
ID: 22273527
That worked sure enough.  I have been trying to import by right clicking on the table and using odbc.

Thanks,
John
0