Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Access, 2007, Create Multiple Item Form fom Subdata in Table

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

I have a table which has a custom form attached to it for data entry.  The spec has changed and I have now had to add subdata into my table.  I don't know how to create and attach a form to the subdata.  It needs to be a customisable, multiple item formn which looks up data from two other tables.  I've tried using the wizard, but can't seem to get it to pick up the subdata rather than the main data in the table.

Please can someone tell me how to do this before I throw the laptop out of the window?!

Thanks
Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:ScuzzyJo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 22596392
By "subdata" do you mean related data? Or are you referring to the Attachment field in a table?

If you're referring to related data, then just build a form that represents your related data and then embed that form in the main form (in design view, just drag the new form and drop it on the old).

If you're referring to an Attachment field, you can use the Attachment control ... it's on the ribbon, just drag/drop it to your form and set the ControlSource to your Attachment field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScuzzyJo
ID: 22596484
Hi

I mean a subdatasheet, i.e. I have a plus sign next to each record and I can add multiple sub records to the initial record.  My database is about spending authorisation levels.  The main table in question has employee details on it.  The subdatasheet will show a level, e.g. 1, 2, 3 and a nature of expense, e.g Cap-Ex, Finance, Sales.  The idea is that a member of staff in, e.g. Finance, might have level 2 for Cap-Ex expenditure (which then goes and looks up the types of expense such as office furniture and the highest amount they are authorised to spend), but would only have, say, a level 5 for Sales, so that they could write off bad debts under a certain amount but couldn't go and do the equivalent level 2's in the sales department.  Hope that makes sense.

Also, I've just found out (and I'm gonna fight this!) that I can't publish this on the intranet, so I'm also interested in knowing how I can import data from Excel into the subdatasheet.  I'll post this as a new question so as to assign more points.

Thanks
Sarah
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22643709
ScuzzyJo,

Read LSM comment closely, he recommends using Forms not tables for this.

The Subdatasheets are handy for "seeing" related data, but you can't do to much with them in terms of programming/Customizing.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 22643719
Besides you can't simply Import data into a subdatasheet.

You must imort the data into the uderlying table, but again, this should be a moot point, because what you are asking for would be more properly done with forms.

These is also a unwritten rule that says that the Database user should never have direct Access to your tables.
All interatction with the database should be done through forms.

JeffCoachman

0