Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleted array controller

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys,

We have recently installed a new HP blade enclosure (c7000) and a handful of blades that have been working fine. Anyway, i was trying to wipe a blade and put windows 2008 server on it, but somehow in the process, i managed to wipe of the HP Smart Array controller. Does anyone have any idea how to get this working again?

Thanks, Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22603656
Boot SmartStart CD and the Array Configuration Utility is available under maintain server option. Or you can hot F8 at the right time to configure it during boot. If using Smartstart you'll either have to use a USB DVD (and it's fussy about which ones work) or virtual CD through iLO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 22612311
I've tried that, but once i'm in smart start, it says theres no array to be configured? i think our junior has deleted. On post boot, it actually says that there is no array controller installed? this is my trouble! Please see the attached pic for a little bit more info!

Thanks
error.bmp
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22616028
Sounds like the firmware is corrupt. It's possible that the firmware update CD can fix it but quite likely you'll need a new board from HP. I don't think it's something your junior can have done unless he was doing a firmware update on it and pulled the power out half way through. Erasing the system through Smartstart or similar won't cause this problem, it's a hardware fault and just coincidence that it happened when it did.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bertgeysels earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686829
With those blades, there is a possibility that the RAID controller is not properly fitted in the blade system board. I've had the problem on several occasions.
Just open the blade, remove the harddisks, unscrew the thumbscrews, pull the raid controller of the system board, push back on (push on the connector) and fasten screws again, insert harddisks.
Insert the blade back in the enclosure and boot. If the raid controller still has a problem, then there is a hardware failure.

blade-raid.JPG
0