Solved

restore an image of DL380 G3 to DL380 G5

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
2,531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
we have a HP proliant DL380 G3 server that runs Active Directory, i have backed  it up with acronis true image server Ent9.1, so i have an image of it, but when i tried to restore this backup to a new server HP proliant DL380 G5, windows can not boot compelety and restarts serveral times, i don`t know why?
0
Comment
Question by:atisa_62
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 25 total points
ID: 22595552
is this how you are backing up the server? i just did the exact same upgrade from a G3 to a G5 but am using a tape backup system with Arcserve. Im not to familiar with Acronis but if it is making a true image including Hardware drivers then the errors may be from the different drivers needed for the G5.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 100 total points
ID: 22597071
I believe you are trying to migrate your DL380G3 to DL380G5. Assuming you are using the Smart 5si array controller to do your RAID etc. While the OS is running, you need to load the drivers needed to recognize the Smart Array P400 or E200 for your DL380G5. Other than the controller, you may need to load all the drivers for all other hardware to avoid blue screen crash during reboot. The best way is to consult with HP technical team if you have the 24x7 4 hour onsite support purchase. I have done this between a DL380G3 & G4 but for G5, it's a big different and I have not tried it and don't think I want to try it due to the many reasons: Completely different hardware such as controller, system board, even hard drives from SCSI to SAS and they're physically different. If they're same physical drives, I would simply load the needed drivers then shut down the G3 boxand plug out one disk from the RAID 1(if that was congfigured) and try it on G5 box. At least you got nothing to lose with this method. But from G3 to G4, it would be easier to simply redo everything fresh on G5 while you have two boxes. From G3 to G5, it's time to revisit your OS partitioning etc, I'm sure you can layout a better configuation for your OS and/or applicaiton etc and do a clean install of everything on your G5, that's 98% of of way we do upgrade as each production usually put online to run an average 5 years, and usually time to do clean install etc. BTW, what is the function of your DL380G3 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atisa_62
ID: 22656876
the problem is that when i try to restore an image to different hardware i should use Acronis Universal Restore and it works because that image includes all the necessary drivers, but in this case i can not use Acronis Universal Restore because the Source server`s hard disk (HP DL380G3) is set to be Dynamic, and Universal Restore cann`t verify the image file, so i should use Acronis Echo Server for dynamic hards, when i use echo server our new server(DL380G5) can not boot compeletly and when the windows picture appears the computer reboot.  
i think i should use some of Acronis products runs like Universal and Echo together,
did any one has any idea about a new product of Acronis or another way to solve this ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

VM backup deduplication is a method of reducing the amount of storage space needed to save VM backups. In most organizations, VMs contain many duplicate copies of data, such as VMs deployed from the same template, VMs with the same OS, or VMs that h…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now