[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Configuration across for 5i Controller without losing data

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-01
Hi

Probable a very easy question, we have 2 of the above servers, 2nd recently bought in case of hardware failure of the 1st, our theory is just to move the hard disks across to the new server and power on, however we of course will need to configure the 5i Array on the backup server, however my understandin is this will destroy the existing data on the disks, which of course does not make for very good emergeny backup server.

Is the above right, and if so, is there anyway we can copy the confir over without data loss?

J
0
Comment
Question by:freeflyj
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 22596132
What is the raid setup? If have a pair of DL380's, 4 drives two mirrors. I shut down, pull one drive from each set and restart. It complains about failed drives. Then insert two drives from the other machine and the raid rebuilds. Put the two drives I removed earlier in the same location in the other machine, start up, then insert the final pair which I pulled from this machine earlier. It rebuilds, and presto, two identical machines once more. I do this about quarterly, to keep them reasonably similar and backup each night to tape, so if there is a major failure I can restore current files to the spare machine from the tapes prior to putting it in service.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyj
ID: 22596242
Hi

Sorry your right, should have mentioned the setup, 3x Mirrored sets. At present we have no drives for the other server, so as soon as I plug any in it will destroy the data won't it, as the first time i'll need to configure each to be a mirrored set?

But I like your idea there.... could be something we could explore ourselves.

J
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22596527
I think you do need to acquire another set of disks so you can set up the controller the same as the original. Once this is done, you should be able to do as I do. Pull the drives from the second machine, pull half the set from the primary and reboot, put the two drives in the second machine and boot, then add two of the empty drives to each. They should rebuild without problems. Back everything up first, and start Friday night so you have till Monday to get it working again if the worst happens...

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyj
ID: 22597035
Sorry just managed to test this, it actually appears the data is held on the disk re the disk array's so I am pressuming that my original plan should work ok, however Chris I think your idea is fantastic, just the cost of the disks at the mo makes this a hard pill to swallow (and yep the loss of the data will be much higher!!)

If anyone has any other ideas/thoughts let me know.

J
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tempter
ID: 22603050
Hey mate,

If your talking about 5i, you must have a IBM ServeRAID 5i. Since you have a working server already (5i + raid array) then you dont have to worry about the configuration.

The configuration lives in the 5i and in raid array itself.

SO if you go and buy yourself 2nd hardware then your recovery is very simple.
1st Scenario = server fails (dead m/board)
a. remove 5i card and insert it into new server
b. remove HDDs from old server into new server
c. 5i will recognise everything and data will be safe
Note: If the h/w is significantly different, then due to plug/play all new components will be detected, make sure you already have the drivers on CD or better still on the same array (eg C:\Recovery\NewServer Drivers) so when its auto-detecting all drivers, it will be handy and ready - if u dont - your stuffed and recovery will fail

2nd Scenario = server fails (dead m/board & 5i except disks)
a. remove HDDs from old server into new server, power up
b. Press F10 at start time to boot into 5i config and when prompted 'COPY configuration FROM disks'
c. reboot server and now you will bee
Note: as per previous note, have the h/w drivers on the raid array or CD as the h/w will be detected fresh.

So NO DATA LOSS, thats why 5i config copies itself to array, you can swap it out anytime and COPY config FROM disks.

Alternatively, you could insert the NEW 5i into the working server at ur next change downtime and then COPY config FROM Disks and boot normally - NOW you have a 5i card with an identical 5i config so that when it fails, the 5i will just boot normally - sweet solution.

Good Luck
Morci (an IBM Engineer)
0