Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Left button not so responsive

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The left mouse button on my microsoft optical mouse 2.0 is not so responsive. Some events do respond to it, but many do not. I plugged in another MS USB mouse at the same time and use the left mouse button on that without any problems. Other actions of the first mouse are fine - scrolling and movement respond perfectly and accurately. And the mouse click event does work many times, or after many clicks - just not all the time.

What could be the problem?

I am using intellipoint 6.20.178.0 as the driver for both mice on a windows XP Pro computer
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 800 total points
ID: 22594680
Hi

I would suggest getting a new mouse. Or open it and try cleaning it?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1200 total points
ID: 22594829
i agree with JoWickerman, if you can plug in another MS USB mouse and use the left mouse button on that without any problems, it simply suggests you have a problematic mouse.  This is particularly so if all other aspects of the *replacement* mouse function normally.
Cleaning, or replacing the mouse should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 22594837
The mouse is only a few months old, and the left button does seem to react correctly for certain types of boxes (e.g. the Start button). but a "submit" button on a web browser doesn't work so well
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22594850
Ok, well it's also conceivable the symptom could also be Malware.

Try scanning with Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/

and ...
a-squared Free:
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

If nothing serious found, try the Kaspersky free online virus scanner:
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22594918
Further help>
How to troubleshoot issues that you may experience when you use a Microsoft pointing device:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315973

You may wish to download DriverDetective, to get the most current drivers for your mouse:
http://www.driverfiles.net/Input-Devices/Microsoft/Wireless-Optical-Mouse-2.0/download/page,sh,28763,138,20,.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 31501119
I had replaced the batteries before this problem, but I think the "new"  batteries were not working well. I replaced them again, and now the button works properly. Go figure.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22651556
H/R (high resistance connection) in battery feed perhaps?
Thanks for the feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 22656677
Not sure what the problem was. The mouse has started acting up again. I have asked my technician/supplier to try to get me a replacement (it came as part of a mouse/keyboard package).
0