Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to install old JDK

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am trying to install the old Java 2 SDK 1.4.2_18, due to that I want to have it to make sure I am compatible with our build system. However, it always complains that the JVM is running. What shall I do? I have changed the JAVA_home and removed Java from the system path and rebooted. It still think the JVM is running. Any clue what how it is running and from where?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
svelarsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 22594809
Can it be the java update manager that are running in the system tray?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22594857
Whats operating system here? If its unix, you can this command,

ps -aef | grep java

to see running java processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 22594969
I am running it on Windows XP unfortunately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 31501122
It was the updater, but it wasn't located in the tray. I started process explorer.
0