?
Solved

DNS server address keeps changing back automatically

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,
I am having problems with my lan connection, somehow my DNS server addresses have changed to something else and i am having trouble entering some websites, email etc.

I have entered the tcp/ip properties and set the DNS to obtain automatically. I click ok and close the connection properties window. I open the properties window again immediately after closing it and the DNS is as it was before I changed it.

I have also tried entering it manually but it still changes back.
I have tried restarting in safemode and changing from there but still the problem persists.
I have reset the winsocks but still to no avail.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

thanks in advance,

pythonv.
0
Comment
Question by:pythonV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:svelarsen
ID: 22594803
Does it change to a known dns server ip or a strange one?
Do you get any errors when hitting OK button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22594813
I don't get any errors, and the dns server ip i get is some company in the Ukraine. that is quite strange.

Thanks for the speedy response.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:svelarsen
svelarsen earned 600 total points
ID: 22594823
I have never experienced this myself, but it sounds like something did hijack you dns setup.
If it is a trojan or a virus that does that i recommend reinstall of windows. They can hide everywhere and wake up later sometime in the future - even if scanners find some infetcted files and remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22594847
Do you think there may be any other solution to this problem, i'm not very keen on reinstalling windows.

And if I do reinstall windows, do you think my files would be compromised with some virus, trojan or whatever. I would prefer to keep some of my files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ara- earned 1400 total points
ID: 22594893
You could try running some scanners to see if it helps. Try running Spybot S&D and Malwarebyte's Anti-malware in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22595070
I am running a check using the Spybot S&D, it has found a DNSChanger trojan. I shall delete it when the scan ends.

Thanks for your help, it is very much appreciated.

Pythonv.
0