?
Solved

Drawing Scale

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a requirement do create a 'C' size drawing but the detail needs to be metric.

How does one overcome the scale issue where the paper space is in inches but the model space in millimetres.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 22604860
I think you need to set your measureinit variable to "1" for metric. I would suggest using one of your standard c size dwgs a just change the measureinit variable, your block insertion units and your drawing units usint the "units" dialog and see if that gets you were you want to be. Research all this in the help files for better explainations.
hth.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 375 total points
ID: 22626895
You'd need to combine the metric conversion along with the imperial scale you'd typically use for the viewport.

So, if you were drawing a traditional 1/8"=1' imperial drawing, you'd use a scale zoom scale of 1/96xp.  For an imperial paperspace and metric model, you'd use 1/96/25.4xp. The command doesn't accpet a format like this so you'll need to do the math and use "0.000410104987xp".

If you do this a lot, add some custom scale list entries in your drawing template with the hybrid metric model/imperial layout with this already done for quick access in any future drawings you create from those templates.
0