Solved

Cannot ping windows 2003 server from windows vista

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi folks, I'm attempting to setup a Windows 2003 domain, but my main machine cannot see the server.

Both are on the same network/subdomain 192.168.0.x

The server can ping 192.168.0.27 (Vista PC)
But the vista PC cannot ping the server (192.168.0.26)

The PC can ping another computer on the same network, as can the server.

I have disabled Norton Firewall and the Windows firewall on the vista PC... Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Bromley
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22594932
Is Windows firewall enabled on the server?

By default Windows firewall prevents ICMP traffic when improperly configured.
http://nic.phys.ethz.ch/readme/164

Norton firewall does the same thing, I just don't know the settings.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 22594937
it will be windows firewall enabled as per above....and please tell me you dont have norton firewall enabled on the server :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22594938
What kind of firewall is running on the server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 22594940
I know what you mean, but the link is for Windows XP, not server 2003... But the PC won't connect and collect domain information either :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 22594976
No, norton firewall isn't on the server, just on the Vista PC :)

That seemed to fix the ping issue, but now cannot get connected to the domain...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22595006
Windows firewall also blocks the LDAP port, port 389.

Anyone have that info off the top of their head? I have to look it up.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22595095
OK:
Looked it up and here is how to configure your firewall for a Domain server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555381
0