Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFRS Private Share

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi

i have noticed that DFS has created a dfrsprivate share on our server with a copy of our data, i have noticed that if i delete a folder in htis it does not affect the current one, is it ok to get rid of this totatly as it is eating up all my server space and affecting the size of the backups

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22596507
Not sure exactly what private share was created on your server unless you or someone else configured previously. You can run dfs console to verify your configuration for replication of the share. If replication is working and is one way, you could have deleted the READ only copy, and  it will eventually come back once the replciation schedule kicks in again. So, verify your replication configuration is the way to find out if the private share you were referring to was configured and can be removed then be deleted permenantly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rejoinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606534
The DfsrPrivate folder is a necessary evil when using DFS.  The folder itself is in each share and should be a hidden system folder.  Within that you will find some sub folders such as ConflictandDeleted, Deleted, Installing, PreExisting, Staging and a few XML files.
These folders and files are important to keep so that DFS can stage files, resolve conflicts and various other file management tasks.  For every share, you will find this hidden folder.  If you are finding that there is a large amount of data within the subfolders  check the DFS manager snap-in and the event viewer for errors and proper replication.  Test the replication by creating, modifying and deleting a file on the various systems with DFS.
You may want to check out this blog entry to see if there is anything relevant to your situation;
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2007/10/05/top-10-common-causes-of-slow-replication-with-dfsr.aspx
0