Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slow interenet connection on machine that is not on domain

Posted on 2008-09-29
22
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We have installed a server on a network of 5 machines. Two of the macines are connected via the server though are not on the server domain. The Internet download speed is around 10kps?? I have changed the newtork card and done trojan/spam check etc I can not find a soloution as to why I am getting such slow download speed on a 8mb adsl line. The other machines I get around 6mb. The only conclusion I can come to is the fact that the machine is not on the network domain die to it being a windows xp media edition. Anyone help please thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:brokenwindow
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22594959
Right click, "Network Connections" select "properties".
Right click your "LAN connection" select "properties".
By your network adapter description there is a "configure" button.
Select the "configure" button and go to the "Advanced tab". Where it says "Speed & Duplex"select "auto".



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22595004
are you using vpn or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22595047
not on this machine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22595096
check to see if your other pc's are using jumbo frames and see if the media center pc is not

right click nic /properties/configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22595141
after i click configure, where is jumbo frames?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22595174
jumbo frame is disabled on x media
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22595517
and the other pc's is it also disabled
29-09-2008-13-09-14.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22595565
i dont have jumbo on other computer ,
pic33.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22595626
so its not jombo frames what about flow control

really check the other pc's and the media center pc's advanced ip properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22595838
i have checked and cant seem to find anything, every advance tab on the network cards are diffrent on each machine. There are no ip address listed. i dont know.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22595898
yes the advanced stuff is diferent as they probably use diferent nic controllers chips or are diferent ages as nic chips adnvances just like all it equipment
you should find on all nics linkspeed that should be set to auto or autonegotiate
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22596064
they are all on auto , i am gettin max 712kbps download on the media edition.  i think im doomed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22599249
Tell me about your switches and routers, (make and model).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22604229
i have a netgear DG834PN , not sure about the switches
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CoreyMac
ID: 22606179
What is you plug one of the slow machines directly into the back of the router instead of using the switches?

Which devices are currently plugged in where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22606344
i cant beacuse the machine is upstairs, machines are spread in office, going through the wall which connects to switches and then connects to router
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CoreyMac
ID: 22606392
Do all the machines connected to the same switches perform at the same speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22606532
none of the machine perform at the same speed but are all around 6-7mb download, the one upsatirs is download 712kpbs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CoreyMac
ID: 22607124
So are there two machines with a performance problem or just one?

Where are the two machines?  (I am asking if those two have any similarities like both attached to a remote switch, both in the same upstairs office and so share cables to the main switch, etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22622385
the one upstairs is the only one with the speed problem. the rest seem ok. There is another machine downstairs that is not on the domain but that machine doesnt seem to have spped problems though it is with dows xp home edition not media.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22622469
have you run winsockxpfix on the slow pc as this fixes slow or dead networking
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22622825
thanks lanTh, problem fixed!!!  speed gone up again!
0