Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Down within Repeater - How to get value from dbase

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have a drop down with a repeater control and want to populate it from a value in the database.

I have set the datasource of the repeater and the drop down value is within this datasource

I am using the "Item Created" of the repeater to populate the drop down with values but I don't know how to get it to select a the value from the database. E.g. like

ddlCurrency.Items.FindByText(Utility.BlankIfNull(objReader("firm_funds_managed_currency"))).Selected = True

Any help and code ;) would be great

0
Comment
Question by:patelajk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 500 total points
ID: 22594960
Try placing this in the ItemDataBound event of the repeater

ddlCurrency.Items.FindByText(Utility.BlankIfNull(objReader("firm_funds_managed_currency"))).Selected = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelajk
ID: 22594990
I got a" Invalid attempt to read when no data is present"
when i put code below:



Protected Sub parentRepeater_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RepeaterItemEventArgs) Handles parentRepeater.ItemDataBound
		Dim objReader As SqlDataReader = DataAccess.ReaderFromSP("EXEC sp_g_GP_Profile " & Request.QueryString("FirmID"))
		Dim ddlBoard As DropDownList = CType(e.Item.FindControl("ddlBoard"), DropDownList)
		ddlBoard.Items.FindByText(Utility.BlankIfNull(objReader("Board_Rep"))).Selected = True
 
	End Sub
 
	Private Sub Repeater()
'populate repeater and call from Page_load
		Dim objReader As SqlDataReader = DataAccess.ReaderFromSP("EXEC sp_g_GP_Profile " & Request.QueryString("FirmID"))
	
		parentRepeater.DataSource = objReader
		parentRepeater.DataBind()
		objReader.Close()
		
	End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:patelajk
ID: 22595008
its ok i been sill forgor to add a while loop
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22595022
If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item OrElse e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Then

//........... Write code here

End If
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 22595474
Is it always the same data?  If that is the case, just use a LInqDataSource or SqlDataSource and set the DDL DataSourceID... no code needed.
<asp:Repeater ... >
  <ItemTemplate>
    <asp:DropDownList DataSourceID="lds" ... />
  </ItemTemplate>
</asp:Repeater>
 
<asp:LinqDataSource id="lds" ... />

Open in new window

0