Solved

Limiting the height of a drop down list?

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a drop down list with over 1000 items. How do I limit it so that it would only show 10 or 20 of the items? Intead of as many items as the screenspace will allow?
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22595365
Set the ddl1.Items.Capacity

ddl1.Items.Capacity=10;
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 22595457
ddl1.Items.Capacity is the number of items that a DDL can store. What I am looking for is a way to limit the number shown, that the when you select the drop down it doesn't try to show all that the screenspace allows.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 125 total points
ID: 22595485
Place a listbox instead and set the rows to 10...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 125 total points
ID: 22597451
Change the Select query of the DDL's data source to limit the total:
SELECT Top 10 * FROM YourTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 22603804
I am not looking to limit the number of entries in the drop down list, just the scroll height.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimpzor earned 250 total points
ID: 22604120
ASP.NET ddl does not have MaxDropDownItems property as win forms ddl do. I think you would have to build a custom  control with some javascript that loops out a drop down list. Also check a few tutorials about client script callbacks
0