Solved

Password to access BIOS

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was using a boot password on my HPNX9000 laptop. My hard disk failed.  I bought a new one. Put it in. Then decided the boot pawword would be a pain everytime I needed to restart the machine. I entered the bios by hitting f2 in order to disable the password but I could not access the option to disable as it said I did not have admin rights.  I never saw this before!  The only option I had was to blank create a new password that was blank by hitting return in the password field.  I saved settings and exited and now I cannot boot the machine or access the bios.  I have tried the old password and blank, space etc but nothing works.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveyByrne
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dRAG0NtAMER
ID: 22595212
Maybe there is something useful on this site?
HOW TO BYPASS BIOS PASSWORDS
Dunno for sure, just found it and I didn't read it very preciesly....

This is a recommended site:
How do I reset a BIOS password?
Lots of people link tho this site and it also has some backdoor passwords (= standard passwords)

Hope it works for you. Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22598332
I had an HP/Compaq NC4010 and I had a forgotten password twice with two different fixes.  

The first time I tried to reset the bios by unplugging the cmos battery(with the laptop unlplugged) and it wouldn't work.  I ended up sending the laptop in to HP under warranty and they replaced the motherboard.  

Second time:  I unplugged the CMOS battery(with the laptop unplugged) and it completely reset the bios including the logon password.

I don't know what will work, but I would try to reset the BIOS first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 22622851
Hi all,

Both of these didn't work. Any other suggestions
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22622911
If this isn't a fairly old laptop, the CMOS reset will not help; the PW is stored in a security chip. Did you set a PW at some time at all, or did the problem appear as you removed the hard drive? If the unit is under warranty, you may try to make them accept a return if the PW appeared spontaneously (as this must be an error in the BIOS or something).
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
karampelas earned 500 total points
ID: 22632081
Check this.
http://www.pchelpforum.com/motherboards/33454-answered-resetting-bios-password-hp-compaq-nx9000-model.html

Alll you need to do on the mainboard is remove the battery for 5 mins or there will be a jumper near the battery to reset the bios. Also with older award bios there is a universal password this all capitals AWARD_SW try that first

I hope this will help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ioamnesia
ID: 22704770
Did you try shorting the bios batter connectors to drain the capacitors? Remove the battery and use a screwdriver/paperclip to bridge the hook connector to the base connector. Don't worry, it won't hurt the motherboard
0