Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry's not receiving email from BES/Exchange

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
7,692 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-12
This morning i have had approximately a dozen of our Blackberry users call me regarding their Blackberry handsets are not longer receiving email.
We run a BES in Seattle, and our exchange server is in London.
When i check the application log in the event viewer on the BES there are several error messages, as detailed below:
[SYNC-PIMConnector] Failed to send data to Exchange connector, error is USER_NOT_STARTED

[SYNC-DSession] No XML Request[s] is successfully sent to PIM conectors[s]. [Paul Harraghy:369,SID 764404860, CLID=1987, ECLID=52]

I've restarted the BES, but emails are still not coming through to the handsets.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewLeg
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
splashdamage earned 1040 total points
ID: 22597371
Have you checked network latency between the BES and the Exchange server? High latency is most likely the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 960 total points
ID: 22602786
In RIM's install guide, it does mention the importance of keeping your BES latency to the Exchange environment low. MAPI connections are pretty bad about that in particular.

Offhand, I would say this issue is due to latency issues... if you dont have an Exchange server here in the US, i would recommend you move your BES as close as possible to your Exchange boxes.

I made my server guys move them to the same rack even... and same subnet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:technical_rocc
ID: 24260139
Another common cause for this issue is the blackberry server account is set to "hide from exchange address list". Removing this setting in active directory  resolved the issue for us.
0