Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echo data on php

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello there..
I am trying to display this data on php but its no letting me
how can I do this?
!"#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22595131
You have to escape the special characters (put a \ in front of them).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22595138
please check out the php function html_entities():
www.php.net/htmlentities
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ara- earned 2000 total points
ID: 22595157
echo "!\"#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~"

Only need to escape the "
0