Solved

microsoft office outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Iam getting the following error when i try to configure microsoft office outlook.

The operation could not be completed due to insufficient memory. Close one or more applications to make more memory available  

please help
0
Comment
Question by:supportpro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22595269
Hi,
What kind of specification do you have on your computer? Is it a first config you're trying to do? Check Task Manager and see how much RAM memory you have available when trying to start it.
Try starting Outlook with /firstrun switch and see if it goes better. START > Run > Outlook.exe /firstrun
You can also try loggin in to computer with SHIFT hold down to not make anything autostart and see if that works as a step of your troubleshooting. A little warning though cause the firewall/antivirus could be disabled while doing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportpro
ID: 22595356
The command does not work. Here by find the configuration details..

OS Name      Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
Version      5.2.3790  Build 3790
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      LENOVO
System Model      INVALID
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 6 Stepping 5 GenuineIntel ~2992 Mhz
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 6 Stepping 5 GenuineIntel ~2992 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      LENOVO 2OKT41AUS, 5/29/2007
SMBIOS Version      2.4
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale      United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)"
User Name      INFOPARK\Administrator
Time Zone      India Standard Time
Total Physical Memory      768.00 MB
Available Physical Memory      414.01 MB
Total Virtual Memory      2.56 GB
Available Virtual Memory      1.98 GB
Page File Space      1.82 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22596491
Hello supportpro,

If you disable programs running in the background, does the resource error go away?

What version of Outlook are you using? Run this Outlook trouble shooter.
1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

6. If no joy, repair Outlook with this free utility -  OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm

7. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:supportpro
ID: 22604102
Hi Thanks for all the suggestions,

But I was not able to get it resolved . Outlook version is 2003. I reeinstaled Outlook, Recreated Profile
after deleting all pst files e.t.c . I am able to login to webmail but .So it could not be a server end issue right ?  Would going for outlook service pack 3 give a fix ?





0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22605923
SP3 may fix the problem.  Create a system restore point before installing SP3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supportpro
ID: 31501136
answer helped
0