Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table borders in Word 2007 - not visible at all!

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
7,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
If I turn off table/cell borders in Word 2007 (so they do not print), they disappear completely in editing mode.  In Word 2003 it was possible to see a faint gray outline so you could navigate your way around the table.

Is there a way in 2007 to enable a rough outline of my table cells while I work in them??    Currently I am giving them the solid black border style, then reapplying a new style before printing, but this is a real pain!
0
Comment
Question by:Rouchie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22595271
There is a Show/Hide gridlines option in 2003 (table menu) and 2007 (view tab).


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA100970391033.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 22595532
Hi

I've seen this box, but it makes things even more confusing as I still can't see where the outlines of my cells are!  That's all I need to do!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596743
There's a couple ways... you can click in one of the preformatted tables on the ribbon or go to Table Tools, Borders, View Gridlines

2007-Table-Gridlines.gif
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 22597645
Ahh got it.  That's what I needed.

I thought it was too simple for MS to miss out...! :-)

Thanks JOrzech
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22597719
You're most welcome!  Very glad to have been able to help you!
0