Solved

AD Deleqation control

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Greetings:
I have given some users limit permissions using AD delegation control to manage their users at their departments ,when i tried to login to the DC using the username and password for the delegator i couldn't, so do i need to do anything more than give him permissions through delegation control and adding them to the remote disktop  users??
0
Comment
Question by:salman_sulaiman_2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22595162
Hi salman_sulaiman_2008,

You can use this interesting article as reference:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html

Hope it's what you're looking for.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 50 total points
ID: 22597163
Why have them login to the DC? That's not a good practive as the're not Domain Admins.
You should create GPO to install the ADCU utility on those Admins machines during reboot so that they have the ADCU utility installed and have them run that ADCU console from their own machine. Giving then access to Remote Desktop to DC is not a good practice and you need to grant them logon through terminal services etc as by default, non Administrator cannot RDP to domain controller.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 50 total points
ID: 22597289
Here's the Computer GPO you can create from Windows Settings-->Scripts-->Startup

Scrtip Name: \\DomainName\ShareName\adminpak.msi   (where ever you keep your software installs)

Script Parameters: ADDLOCAL=FeADTools /qn

You may even want to customize a ADCU MSC so that those admins can only see their delgation etc....and copy the customized MSC to their desktop upon logon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:salman_sulaiman_2008
ID: 22666547
Greetings Everyone!
Thanks for the replies! They really do help!
Best wishes,
~salman~
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Deleting objects from AD 3 35
VBS Script not working correctly. 1 21
exchange, active directory 5 17
GPO warning 15 27
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now