Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem caused by having multiple contact folders

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In Outlook, I have the default Contacts folder, but 98% of my contacts information reside in one of about 10 subfolders. Generally this works fine, but if I've received an email from someone, have it open, and I want to right click on their name or email address in the "From" section and then click "Look up Outlook Contact" to open their contact information and add a phone number, I receive the error message "cannot find the contact with this e-mail address."

I suspect Outlook can only find an existing Outlook contact if the person is in the default contact folder.

Is there anything I can do to look up an Outlook contact and find them if they're in a subfolder?
0
Comment
Question by:coachjim
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 22595376
Hi, coachjim.
The lookup function works with contacts in sub-folders.  Make sure that the contacts sub-folders are set to show as an address book.  To do that
  1. Right-click on a sub-folder and select Properties
  2. Click on the Outlook Address Book tab
  3. Make sure the Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book setting is checked
As a side note, why have so many contacts folders?  Have you considered keeping them all in one folder and using categories to separate them?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 750 total points
ID: 22595380
hi,

Maybe the other subfolders aren't added to the Address book. Look into Addressbook settings: Addressbook > Tools > Options
Make sure your subfolders are added into the list. I tried adding some subfolders in my own and if they are listed in there, then they are searchable.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 22595750
Thanks for your suggestions.

First, I use multiple contact folders because it makes it easier for me to look up a contact on my iPhone, particularly while driving.

Second, I've already invoked both of these suggestions.

Third, the problem isn't that the contacts in the subfolders are not searchable, they are.  The problem is that, if I type in their email address, then right click on it and click on "look up outlook contact," I get the error message that it couldn't find in checking these suggestions, I just noticed something.  

I think I've found a solution, but I am not certain of how I've gotten things to work, so I'll have to get back to you all once I have (I need to reboot now).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 22642238
What I have discovered is, if I just an e-mail address, or put the contact's name in in an order that doesn't match the "file as" entry,and if that contact is not in the default contacts folder, then it won't find a match.  If however I type in an exact match to Outlook's "file as" entry, even if the contact is in a subfolder, it will bring up a window that allows me to choose a contact to match.

With that, I'm closing out this question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 31501140
I essentially solved this one myself, but the proposed solutions were what got me thinking in the right direction.
0