Solved

Help with clearing DHCP leases Netgear DG834G

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I have a Netgear DG834G ADSL Router, but we have a bit of a problem with it. Originally the network was setup with a server and a client PC (Windows OS's) connecting to the inbuilt switch. The Router was configured to run DHCP, but then the server was re-configured to run all the networks services (DHCP / DNS etc) but for some reason the router has now become confused, we cannot ping internal addresses across the network - I.e. Client PC cannot ping the Server's IP directly.

I've given as a test the Client PC and the Server PC both static IP's, they can ping the router, and even access the internet (using the router's DNS) but cannot ping each other. I've checked the DHCP leases on the router and it is very confused, it has 2 IP's for the client PC and the wrong IP for the server.

I need to figure out a way of removing the DHCP info from the router as it is no longer acting as the DHCP server for the network (I've tried hard re-booting it by pulling the power out) and just wondering if I can do it without a factory re-set?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22595250
Hi Nicola_Bourne,

You can log into your router and disable DHCP.

Use IE to connect to your router for example:

http://192.168.0.1

Username: admin
Password: password

This is if the default values were not changed.

Hope this help you.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22595390
Thanks Jo,

Unfortunatley that much I realise. Its not a case I don't think of disabling DHCP, as the lease table still exists. I need to clear the leases from the router.

I may just factory re-set the router and be done with it :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22597879
I think the only way to get rid of the client lease on a home grade router like this is to either reset it or power cycle (unplug power - plug it back in a few seconds later) it.
Try power cycling it first - that will prevent you from losing your config. If that doesn't work, only then reset it but that will kill all your settings. Power cycling does the trick on every home router I've ever seen. Let me know if that works!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22602996
Did that work?
0