Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SWFobject won't work with Flash player 10, please help

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I use swfobject to insert swf in my web pages. Today I have installed Flash player 10 and now I can't even access some of my flash websites. Internet explorer and Firefox crashing, everything is slow etc.
Please HELP.  I'm looking on the internet but I can't find any solution. I just hope that my clients haven't installed a new version yet or I'm toasted.

Thank you for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:mankis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 22601970
Are you using the latest version at:
http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 22602069
Yes, I have tried it. It won't work.
I just tried to use adobe's AC_RunActiveContent.js for embedding flash, but it's still won't work. On the other computer where I have flash player 9 everything works perfectly, every flash site that I have made, but on this computer (flash player 10) every site that I have made have different problems.
One won't even start, IE or Firefox crushes, one is too slow etc. When I open any of my sites they slow down my computer.
I will go nuts. Some sites that are rather simple works, that confuses me even more.

I have found on the internet that SWFobject have problems with Flash player 10 so I assumed that that is the problem, but now I'm not shore.

Is it ok to post a link to the website so you can check is it same for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 22602170
I just went to www.thefwa.com and I'm opening some websites and there is this same problem, for example, wario land, it's the first one today. My browsers slows down and crushes.
Please tell me is it same for you (with flash player 10), so I can know is there something wrong with my computer (hoppe so) or with flash player 10.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22602799
i haven't updated to FP10 yet, and I'm not going to in the middle of a project, but that's interesting.
Mankis have you logged it with adobe. maybe its an issue that they should know about before a bunch of flash ppl end up destroying their machines or killing themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mankis
ID: 22603137
Hm, this is strange. I woke up this morning and everything is ok. Everything is working.  Maybe they changed something, I don't know. Maybe it was a bad dream.
Thank you anyway. Hm don't know how to close this question now.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 22603227
i'd be careful if I were you :-)
problems don't just dissapear, they just rear their ugly heads at the worst time possible, like when you're showing the client

:-)
you can request a close from the clean up crew.
0