Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many email domains can sbs2003 standard or Permium have.

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,


How many email domains can sbs2003 have as i want my users to be able to accept email and send from any 5 of our domains, ie: @company1, @company2 ....


Is this possible.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:themdigital
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaVWMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22595676
There is not a limit to how many email domains exchange in SBS can host.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22596026
I ain't sure if there is a limit but 5 shouldn't be a problem. Although your users can receive emails from the 5 domains you mentioned, they can only send out using one (the primary default).

If you need them to be able to send using all 5 domains you may need to setup local POP3 accounts in Outlook (for each of them) and let them choose which account to be used as the sending account. Replied and forwarded emails usually use the account the emails are received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themdigital
ID: 22596648
Thanks all.
0