Solved

Abit IP35 Pro Intermittently won't boot up - setting in bios need changing?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently (2 months ago) purchased an Abit IP35 Pro motherboard from Scan.

I've been living with the problem (lazy) - but after spending most of this weekend playing with settings I wondered if anyone could suggest anything else I could try to fix my problem.

When I power the system up, quite often I don't get a picture & the fans in the system spin on full blast. I then remove the power from the PSU sometimes for 30 seconds, sometimes for a couple of minutes and then it usually powers up fine.

I believe it may be a setting to do with the memory in the bios that I need to change.

I have 2x 1024mb DDR2 800MHz Corsair CM2X1024-6400C4DHX which has the frequency 4-4-4-12.

I have the latest bios (Ver. 17) & have applied all the settings that Scan's helpful customer services team suggested. These settings being - I've set it in uguru for the RAM to receive 2.100 volts, and to run at the frequency 4-4-4-12.

As for the full spec of the system I have:

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.40GHz E6600 Processor
Abit IP35 Pro Motherboard
2x 1GB CM2X1024-6400C4DHX Corsair 800MHz 4-4-4-12 XMS2-6400
Zalman cnps9700 led Processor Fan
Nvidia 8800GTS 640MB Graphics Card
Nvidia 7200GS 256MB Graphics Card
2x Seagate 500GB hdds (ST3500630AS)
1x Western Digital 250GB hdd (WD2500AAKS-00SBA)
3x DVDRW drives (2x ATAPI DH20A, 1x TSST Corp TS-H)
Corsair HX 620W Power Supply

The processor is overclocked to 3.0Ghz, however I have tried resetting the bios to defaults & I still have the same issue.

I've also tried unplugging the optical drives & HDD's, but this hasn't helped either.

I have changed the setting in the bios which originally said the RAM was running at 667 (668 =S ?) Mhz - I believe I've now changed it to 800Mhz but this has made no difference. Based on something I read yesterday it looks like by changing this setting my system will 5% faster.

Your help would be much appreciated :)

Edit: Also worth mentioning that I have tried for a short period of time 2x 1GB 667Mhz Standard Samsung RAM which appeared to work fine. I unfortunately didn't test this for as long as I would have liked so can't definitely say that this solved the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:matmos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ara- earned 125 total points
ID: 22595346
Sounds like it could be a hardware problem. It could be about everything. Maybe PSU, mainboard, CPU og RAM. If you have any spare parts you can try changing some components. Remove all non-essential components and see if it helps.

If any of the actions describes will remove your guarantee or something, it probably would be better to ship it back to the shop and have them look at it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22595362
Or you could try updating you BIOS. This should only be done if your system is stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 22595499
Hi Ara, Thanks for the reply.

I've already got the latest bios on there.

I bought the PSU as I suspected my old one was causing the problem as it wasn't giving enough juice.

The Abit board was purchased to replace my old MSI P7N motherboard which was faulty. When that died I tested the CPU and it worked fine - I've had this CPU for about 2 years now.

I've got a feeling it has something to do with the RAM - although it's stange that it worked fine with my old system and has only had issues since fitting it in the new board.

I'll try and borrow some RAM from another system & test it more extensively. Is a pain having to change all the bios settings back and forth though!

I'm tempted to just send the board back to Scan and get a replacement - just this would be the 3rd motherboard I've had replaced under warranty by them! I'm practically on first name terms with some of the people in their RMA department now!

I'll give some different RAM a try tonight and let you know how I get on.

Thanks again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22595710
Faulty RAM surely can give a lot of strange effects.

Good luck with your testing! Looking forward to hear how it's going.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22603215
i suggest testing the issue with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick,  1 video card, power supply
Do you have the problem now ?
if YES it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows, starting with 1 disk

other suggestions to try :
you can calculate the power you need here :  http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
test the memory with memtest86+  from www.memtest.org
did you try older bios?
and of course, it may still be a mobo problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 22779822
I eventally found that it was a faulty motherboard which has now been replaced by Scan.

Thanks for your efforts guys.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22783565
don't forget to close the question properly !
0