Solved

Error message Oxc0000005 plus other problems after upgrading from XP Hme Edit to Vista HP

Posted on 2008-09-29
10
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am new to this community and I thought I had posted my questions but I guess that it didn't take.

Anyway, I recently upgraded from XP Home Edition to Vista Home Premium and instead  of doing a clean installation like I wanted I being a NEWBIE at installing an upgrade/hardware and technical stuff I now have dual OS.

Now since that upgrade I get this error message on 0xc0000005. Don't ask me how this happened and when because I am NOT sure.

I am looking for a fix for this and NOT new to computering and can follow step-by-step instructions IF they are clear and precise.

Also, I was wondering IF I can remove XP after this upgrade but I would need to try and save it on DVD IF possible just in case I decide that Vista is NOT for me and I have no original Disc for XP due to an ex-domestic partner who destroyed it in a fit of rage when I kicked him to the curb! :o)

My last questions is regarding Adobe Album Starter. Since the upgrade I lost all my pictures from my documents folder marked pictures and my pictures are now being held Hostage in Adobe which doesn't let me access them to email copy them back to my folder or anything else. Is there a way to Burn/retrieve those pictures to DVD/CD from Adobe and NOT loss them.
0
Comment
Question by:Sweeet-Spirit
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Sweeet-Spirit, welcome to Experts Exchange ...

Have you installed this XP patch to fix the Explorer.exe stop error: 0xc0000005 (KB938828) ?

Details> http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/windows-xp-explorer-0xc0000005.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Can you access the files when you boot it to XP? If not, take ownership - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421 If you can, copy them to shared docs, then you should be able to see them in Vista. I would seriously consider saving all data and doing a clean install. You don't have to "upgrade", you can format it and start over. It may ask for an XP disk, you would have to borrow one.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Sorry, just realised that you've upgraded to Vista .. will continue investigating!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sweeet-Spirit
Comment Utility
Hi Wizard,
Thank you it looks like it will have a lot of answers and solutions for both me a NEWBIE and my dear friend from Australia.

Thanks for the link for a hotfix! I downloaded it and well ran as Admin and for an error mesage that there wasn't enough storage space to complete the command...however I am sure that it would have fixed my problem but I guess I upgraded a little to soon. I was impatient waiting for my friend from Australia to get to Ks (computer repair and builder) to do this but it was the only way for the two of us to communicate IF I had Vista, now unfortunately I do have problems and security issues that he and only he can take care of when he gets here.

But I do appreciate you taking time our of your busy schedule to reply to my post.

I will save this link for the future when my friend upgrades my storage and do the fix.

Thanks again!
Regards
Sweet-spirit
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Thanks for reporting back, sorry we could not resolve your issue this time, in the way that you would have wanted.  However, if or when you post in again i've no doubt you'll receive good advice, normally the Experts here can fix a problem relatively quickly.
Good luck with your security issues, and thank you.  
Jonvee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sweeet-Spirit
Comment Utility
Hi Wizard (Jonvee)

No thank you for the hotfix that you provided to me. Yes, I believe you are right about being able to get great advise for many issues that may come up in the future.

Your response the the response of others very quick and I am sure right on the money to solve my problem but as I had mentioned in my previous comment it just wasn't right time for me to have upgraded and shame on me for not searching out the place soon, possibly would not have had these issues to deal with and it would have been done correctly.

Well you live and learn don't you?  :o)

Thanks again, you help was very much appreciated and yes, should I have a need I will return for excellent expert advise.

Regards
Sweet-Spirit in Ks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sweeet-Spirit
Comment Utility

Added note:

Please forgive the miss-spells, I am due to go into surgery Oct 2nd to have my numb hands taken care (of course one at a time) for a pinched nerve in both elbow which is causing my problem...can feel a thing so typing is very difficult

My apologizies!

Sweet-Spirit in Ks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
You don't need to apologise, several experts here appear to mis-spell regularly ... but they invariably seem to get the technical information spelt correctly, which is the most important issue  ; )

Good luck on Oct 2nd, there'll be no stopping you once you get your hands sorted out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sweeet-Spirit
Comment Utility

Thank you Jonvee for the good wishes!

Regards
Sweet-Spirit in  Ks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sweeet-Spirit
Comment Utility
burrcm:

Sorry I should have posted a reply to you. I have a hotfix that was already provided to me, but thank you for taking the time out of your busy schedule to post a reply to my questions and problem.

Regards,
Sweet-Spirit in Ks
0