Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

cisco "sdm express" save changes?

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have some Cisco routers, which for simpliocity reasons I'd like to leave SDM Express running on them for configuration purposes.  Unfortunately after the wizard has setup the Cisco router it appears that all changes then are made in that environment never get copied to the startup config - only the runing config.  Maybe I've missed a trick? Why does the SDM Express not commit any changes to startup?
I'd prefer not to have to resort to using full SDM in these instances.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22596077


After you make the changes do you click on the save ICON on the toolbar?

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597951
yes, you must click the Save button IN THE REAL SDM for changes to be saved to startup-config. If you don't do this then they only stay in running-config.
The SDM express is intended only for original setup. Use SDM for everything else.
I've attached screenshots of the real SDM.
If I were you, I would just use SDM and forget about SDM Express. Yes it provides way to make quick simple changes from the web, but it is crippled in many ways compared to the real thing.

untitled.JPG
0