Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table of contents in word 2007

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi Experts,

Need a little advice here.  I have the new Office 2007 software on my pc and i have created a document where i have inserted a table of contents.  Can you tell me how i can make the table of contents available for a user to be able to click on a title and it will take them direct to that section, at the moment when i click on the table of contents the whole list greys up.
0
Comment
Question by:mandcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 22595862
Use Ctrl-click. The cursor should change to a hand as you hover over a page number. The setting to toggle this is in Tools Options, Edit (Use Ctrl + Click to follow hyperlink).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22596776
If your TOC is not hyperlinked to the various headings, then press Alt F9 to view your TOC code, and type in \h as you see below.  The \h means to hyperlink the TOC entry to the appropriate heading.
TOC-hyperlink-2007.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandcsupport
ID: 22649803
Hi Experts,  

Thanks for the tip, we can now see the table of contents however how do we set this up so it stays showing the table of contents when the file is open for everyone and not showing the toc code?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 22652592
Toggle the view with Alt-F9.
0