Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to send an email to an address with spaces?

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a perl script that uses mailx to email a group of people and email groups. Two of the groups have spaces in the names.  In my variable for the address, $TO, I have tried using double quotes single quotes around the group with spaces but no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewF
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scuzzie
ID: 22595799
try using angled brackets
<with spaces@somewhere.com>

0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewF
ID: 22595892
I tried $add1="<Client Number\@Life.com>"; and I get the following error when I tried to run it

sh: syntax error at line 1: `<' unexpected
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scuzzie
ID: 22596361
hmm, don't know then. it is valid to have a space as far as i know. maybe whatever library you are using doesn't support it, or strips it out
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SmartIntel earned 1275 total points
ID: 22596363
have you tried
$add="\'Client Number\@Life.com\'";

0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewF
ID: 22596425
SmartIntel:, yes and this didnt work either
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22599957
What code/module are you using to send the mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewF
ID: 22600003
a system call to mailx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22600693
Can you please show us the exact system call in your script.
0