Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emergency..Please..Please help

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've create the follow the coding to add xml nodes...I need to add a attribute to ITEM element ...how can i do that...after appendchildelement...please let me know asap.

 xmlNICalendar = xmlNavCalendar.Select("/Page/Contents/Content[@type='Calendar']/CalendarView/Calendar/Year/Month/Week/Day")

 While (xmlNICalendar.MoveNext())

 If cGetStartDate = (xmlNICalendar.Current.GetAttribute("dateid", "")) Then
     
  xmlNICalendar.Current.AppendChildElement("", "Item", "", "")

                                   
End If
 End While
0
Comment
Question by:s_maha1978
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22596214

checkout createattribute method.

xDom = New System.Xml.XmlDocument() ...this would be your xmldocument..
xDom.CreateAttribute("")
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 1500 total points
ID: 22596225
you can use the create attribute method. please check here http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1044759.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22631313
s_maha1978,
I did said the createattribute method with some sample code :-(
0