?
Solved

Word to Adobe PDFMaker

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
HI, i installed Creative Suite 2 on a Latitude D620 that has XP and Office 2007. The Creative Suite 2 also included Adobe Acrobat Professional 7. When i try to take a few word documents (about 5 docs) and combind those files into a PDF, I get and error that says: missing PDFMaker files, and that you need to install it but you dont have the correct permissions. (i am logged in as an administrator). I have enabled the addin in word for adobe pdfmaker, i have repaired both adobe and office, i have unintalled adobe and reinstalled, i have renamed the normal.dot file, i have also tried updating adobe and office. I am not sure what else i can do?please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scaughman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22595975
Does it work for just one file? Does it work when you are in MS Word and use the Adobe PDF button on the toolbar? Do you actually see the Adobe PDF button on the MS Word toolbar?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596010
Here is a link to Adobe's trouble shooting tips for PDFMaker:
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=317147&sliceId=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaughman
ID: 22596025
It does not work for even one file. I do not see the adobe pdf button on the toolbar in word.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22596122
Follow the trouble shooting instructions, this is unfortunately not an uncommon problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22596794
How are you actually trying to combine the PDFs?  That's an important thing to know - there are many ways to do it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22596879
@JOrzech - in this case, it actually does not matter because we've already established that the PDFMaker macro is not showing up in MS Word. Whatever method scaughman is using does require PDFMaker (hence the error message referenced in the question). Once PDFMaker is working again, combining the files will be possible as well.

Also, we already kind of know: I'm pretty sure that scaughman is selecting the files in the file manager, right-clicking and selecting "Combine supported files in Acrobat..."  (or whatever the Acrobat 7 equivalent was).
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaughman
ID: 22597195
when i combine them i am in adobe acrobat and click to combine multi files, i select my files and then i hit ok. then  i get an error. I have also tried the way that khkremer has explained. i am looking into the adobe article and the troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22597731
Well, I personally never use the PDFMaker - it's caused nothing but problems.

When I convert my Word docs or whatever to PDF, I just File > Print > Adobe PDF ....and have never had a problem.

It seems that khkremer will resolve this for you.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scaughman
ID: 31502064
Thanks for all your help. Adobe 7 pro is not compatiable with Office 2007 so i am going to upgrade. The KB article specified that, that could of been the issue so i called adobe to confirm that.
0