Solved

Won't receive mesages in Outlook - only send.

Posted on 2008-09-29
18
299 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
I have set up my exchange server, and it 'seems' to be working.... I setup two testing accounts in my AD, and logged in.... when into Outlook 2007, and within a second it automatically picked up my username and domain, and BAM, it was working. Well sorta... if I compose a message, and click on 'To', it shows me the two email accounts I have setup, I will pick one, click send, and almost instantly it sends... BUT on the other machine, no receive. I tried on the other machine as well... works great. But same thing... send, but no receive. Any ideas guys? I have two friends that have setup Exchange before, and neither has seen this. THey say that someone on here is bound to know! :)

P.S. This is ONLY for the internal network. I haven't setup any external access yet... I wanted to make sure that the internal email was working first.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joeymauro1979
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 22606108
Is this still an issue?

Start by enabling message tracking so you can at least see what is happening to the message routing,

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22606163
Are you able to send a message to yourself and recieve it in your Inbox. Also check for any error messages in the Event Viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22608162
No, you cannot send to yourself... it shows up in the sent items, but not in the inbox. I will check message tracking....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22608212
Have you configured an Accepted Domain and an Email address policy. You can do it through
EMC->Organisation Configuration->Hub Transport.

In the Accepted Domains, make sure you make your domain Authoritative Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22608939
EMC?? Sorry I am a newb when it comes to this stuff... I went through just about everything, and I don't see EMC... what does it stand for?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22609476
Sorry, since you are using Exchange 2003,
Go to Exchange System Manager->Recipients-> recipient  policies. Create a new policy for your domain
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22610290
The default policu is already setup... but I made another one just in case, and applied it... no difference.... it sends(to internal AND internal) but nothing is showing up in the inbox, even when I send to myself, or other user internal!! Man this is frusterating... I had another friend who has an exchnage setup, and he can't figure it out either.

I went to the event viewer... and this is what it's showing. I am almost 100% positive it's not DNS, as I can ping all machine in my domain properly.... I even have reverse DNS setup....
A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.0.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;bob@DOMAIN.local (Message-ID <4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF1460C@exchange.DOMAIN.local>).   

Cause:  This indicates a permanent failure. Possible causes :  1)No route is defined for a given address space. For example, an SMTP connector is configured, but this recipient address does not match the address spaces for which it routes mail.  2)Domain Name Server (DNS) returned an authoritative host not found for the domain.  3)The routing group does not have a connector defined û mail from one server in the routing group has no way to get to another routing group.    

Solution: Verify that this error is not caused by a DNS lookup problem, and then check the address spaces configured on your STMP connectors. If you are delivering Internet mail through an SMTP connector,  consider adding an address space of type SMTP with value ô*ö (an asterisk) to one of the SMTP connectors to make routing possible. Verify all routing groups are connected to each other through a routing group connector or another connector.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22610364
This is what the message tracking system says....
# Message Tracking Log File

# Exchange System Attendant Version 6.5.7638.1

# Date	Time	client-ip	Client-hostname	Partner-Name	Server-hostname	server-IP	Recipient-Address	Event-ID	MSGID	Priority	Recipient-Report-Status	total-bytes	Number-Recipients	Origination-Time	Encryption	service-Version	Linked-MSGID	Message-Subject	Sender-Address
 
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	/O=FWC/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Bob	1027	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	c=US;a= ;p=FWC;l=EXCHANGE-080930232558Z-1	heya	EX:/O=FWC/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=BOB	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	/O=FWC/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Bob	1019	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	-	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	/O=FWC/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Bob	1025	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	-	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	/O=FWC/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Bob	1024	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	-	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1033	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	bob@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1036	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	bob@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1023	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	bob@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1030	4E4194AC112A6546B2ED7D82861E8DF14610@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	2020	1	2008-9-30 23:25:58 GMT	0	-	-	heya	bob@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:58 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1025	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:59 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1024	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:59 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1033	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:59 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1036	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:59 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1023	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-
 

2008-9-30	23:25:59 GMT	-	-	-	EXCHANGE	-	bob@DOMAIN.local	1021	FRaqbC8wS00000001@exchange.DOMAIN.local	0	0	5744	1	-	0	-	-	Delivery Status Notification (Failure)	postmaster@DOMAIN.local	-

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 22612304
Is your Exchange Server install on a DC? I would start by ensuring your DNS is not pointing to an external source i.e. pointing to Windows DNS either running locally if Exchange is DC or on a DC running Windows AD Intergrated DNS. Go to the Exchange attributes and check they are all valid, using the ADUC snap in on the Exchange Server create a new account and then log on as this new test user and mail yourself. You have checked your recipient policy as suggested by ach_patil . Are you generating the test messages from the NK2 (outlook cache) or GAL/OAB?

How many Exchange Servers do you have, is this a lab where you have previously had Exchange installed?

Always more questions than answers :) let us know these and we can move forward with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22614829
Exchange it NOT on a DC... it is on a stand-alone machine.

The DC does have an AD integrated DNS.

I have used the ADUC snapin on the exchange machine, and made two new accounts... one called 'bob', and the other called 'greg'... I login to windows, setup my exchange, and try to send an email to myself... sends(it is in the sent items) but never arrives in my inbox(and I get those two errors that I posted above)

I am sending the message by both typing the username bob@DOMAIN.local, AND by using the GAL....

I have one exchange server.

I have never had exchange installed before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22614924
Can you check and see if all Exchange Services are running properly.

Can you also check the below
Go to ESM->Recipients->Recipient Policies->Your email policy
Double Click Properties-> Email Addresses(Policy) Tab
Select your default SMTP Address and Click on Edit
Is the "This Exchange organisation is responsible for all mail delivery to this address" enabled?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 22614930
Sounds like you have done everything right. SHort of offering silly advise like disable one of your NICs or reinstall Exchange which will put it in maintenance mode I would suggest that you download ExTRA (Exchange troubleshooting analyser) as well as ExBPA and run some tests.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22615091
Ok, I just noticed something.... on my exchange server.. when I go into ADUC snapin... it shows me the 'extra tabs' that exchange puts in... the one where you have your email address info and whatnot.... BUT when I am on my actual DC, those extra tabs aren't there.... just the standard AD tabs are present.... could this be the problem??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 22615101
No this is normal...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22615123
No thats normal. If you install Excahgne Management Tools on the DC, the extra Exchange tabs will appear. That has nothing to do with your Exchange not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymauro1979
ID: 22617471
Do you suppose I should just re-install?? And if so... is there a proper way to do it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
It breaks therefore I am earned 500 total points
ID: 22621785
Did you run Extra - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4bdc1d6b-de34-4f1c-aeba-fed1256caf9a&displaylang=en ? Best Practices Analyser can also help, these are additional downloadable components with exchange 2003 (2007 includes them as part of a Toolbox).

Reinstalling is easy, run set up from the CD or via add or remove programs which will put the Server into maintenance mode i.e. protecting the databases from overwrite. Also consider checking your SP level, ensure SP2 is installed then run Microsoft Update to install further patches and hotfixes.

Exchange 2003 pretty much works out of the box, unlike 2007 which demands additional connector config. Its hard to say what is causing this without knowledge of additional events and changes that may have been made but the steps provided are the most likely causes of the failure you see. When you sit at the Server and start going through the config you tend to spot things a lot quicker (obviously of course).
0