[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

To stop page Refresh on click of dynamic Button

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i have a dynamic(run time created) Button(creating on page load event),  but click on it causes page refresh,
I want no refresh,
any expert plz help
0
Comment
Question by:rajeev_23
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22596098
What is the button used for then?

once the button is created u could use this...

btn1.attributes.add("onclick","javascript:return false;");
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimpzor earned 750 total points
ID: 22603977
Why do you want a server button to not postback?

remove the runat = "server" attribute or add a html button of type button instead
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeev_23
ID: 31501158
This Solution really did work for me Thanks kimpzor
0